Announcing the Winners and Finalists for the California Legal Awards

The Recorder is proud to announce this year’s winners and finalists for the California Legal Awards. The awards celebrate the achievements of lawyers and companies leading technology, innovation and the profession as a whole.

Winners for the Women Leaders in Tech Law, Lawyers on the Fast Track and On the Radar categories are listed below. For all other categories, finalists are listed below and winners will be announced at the California Legal Awards ceremony honoring all winners and finalists on the evening of Nov. 3 at the JW Marriott San Francisco Union Square in San Francisco.

The ‘On the Radar’ awards recognize go-to law firms representing tech sector clients based on analysis of data reported by Law.com Radar, ALM’s source for real time federal litigation and corporate deal updates. Winners were selected based on volume and significance of matters handled for leading technology companies during the contest period by California legal teams.

For more information about tickets and sponsorships to the event, please contact Andre Sutton at [email protected].

Women Leaders in Tech Law – Winners

Alicia Fenrick, Cruise

Cassandra Gaedt-Sheckter, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Christa Anderson, Keker, Van Nest & Peters

Christina Pearson, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Daphne Higgs, Morrison & Foerster

Daralyn J. Durie, Durie Tangri

Dominique Shelton Leipzig, Mayer Brown

Emily Roberts, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Jamie Leigh, Cooley

Kalpana Srinivasan, Susman Godfrey

Karen Boyd, Turner Boyd

Lindsay Llewellyn, Lyft

Michele Lee, Pinterest

Michelle Armmond, Armon Wilson

Miriam Kim, Munger, Tolles & Olson

Natasha Allen, Foley & Lardner

Saina Shamilov, Fenwick & West

Sonal Mehta, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Sue Xia, Walmart

Tia Sherringham, DoorDash

Lawyers on the Fast Track (under 40) – Winners

Alan Laquer, Knobbe Martens

Alexander Smith, Jenner & Block

Austin S. Pollet, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Aviva J. Gilbert, Farella Braun + Martel

Charles Martin, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Christopher Young, Joseph Saveri Law Firm

Daniel Allender, Robins Kaplan

Henry Scott, Milbank

Jaelyn Edwards Judelson, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Janice W. Reicher, Farella Braun + Martel

Joe Reiter, Hueston Hennigan

Jonathan Tam, Dechert

Jordan Ludwig, Crowell & Moring

Joseph Halloum, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Justin Santarosa, Duane Morris

Laura Carwile, Reichman Jorgensen Lehman & Feldberg

Jeanifer Parsigian, Winston & Strawn

Lidia Lopez, Kilpatrick Townsend

Lindsay Cooper, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Mark Myott, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Matt Cagle, ACLU of Northern California

Mia Chiu, Rakuten Rewards

Nick Puji, Dentons US

Nima H. ​​Mohebbi, Latham & Watkins

Nioura Ghazni, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton

James Berger, Norton Rose Fulbright

Paul Lanois, Fieldfisher

Pramode Chiruvolu, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Mara Curtis, Reed Smith

Robert Barton, Holland & Knight

Qiaojing Ella Zheng, Sanford Heisler Sharp

Shannon Dudic, DLA Piper

Stephen Blake, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Amy Proctor, Irell & Manella

Christopher A. Paniewski, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Ehsun Forghany, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Ashley Simonsen, Covington & Burling

Julia Ushakova-Stein, Fenwick & West

Roman Swoopes, Morrison & Foerster

Vassi Iliadis, Hogan Lovells

Tech Industry Advisory Team of the Year – Finalists

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Latham & Watkins

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Tech Industry Litigation Department of the Year – Finalists

Covington & Burling

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Irell & Manella

Keker, Van Nest & Peters

Munger, Tolles & Olsen

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Innovation in Diversity and Inclusion – Finalists

Latham & Watkins and Ron Brown Scholars

Mary-Christine (‘MC’) Sungaila, Buchalter

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky, and Popeo

Mentorship Award – Finalists

Anabella Bonfa, Wellman & Warren

Carolina Bravo-Karimi , Wilson Turner Cosmo

Harry Bremond, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Jesse-Justin Cuevas, Susman Godfrey

Joan M. Haratani, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Susan Vargas, King & Spalding

Environmental, Social, and Governance Initiative – Finalists

Hanson Bridget

Kirkland & Ellis

Morrison & Foerster

Vanguard Award – Finalists

Cruise’s IP Legal Department

Berry Appleman & Leiden

Davis Wright Tremaine

Fragomen

Hanson Bridget

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Attorney of the Year – Finalists

Aaron Lewis, Covington

Calise Cheng, Cooley

Dena Sharp, Girard Sharp

Kenneth Steinthal, King & Spalding

Rezwan Pavri, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Richard Heimann, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

“On the Radar” Award – Winners

On the Radar – Corporate:

Latham & Watkins

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

On the Radar – Litigation: Overalls: Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Antitrust: Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Consumer Class Action Defense: Cooley

Labor & Employment: Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Patents: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Trademarks/ Copyrights: Davis Wright Tremaine

Mitchell Silberberg Knupp

Securities: Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Related Posts